View Post

Simple Gifts from Oils

In Carrier Oils by Susan M Parker2 Comments

I want to share a few simple recipes from my book, Power of the Seed. This two page download shows you how to make two simple recipes that you can adapt to make nearly endless varieties of salves and lotion bars using ingredients you have on hand. And they make perfect gifts for sharing and giving away. Names like oleum …

View Post

Coconut Oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M Parker1 Comment

is it the best oil for skincare? Seriously, coconut oil has got an amazing PR account going on its behalf, up there with Volkswagen or Apple. Within the last month I counted over 30 uses for coconut oil in a dozen different blogs including titles like “why coconut oil is the only oil you need for your skin” or “seven ways …

View Post

Moringa oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M ParkerLeave a Comment

MORINGA, the oil of India, Egypt and of Africa. Moringa olerifera, is called a wonder plant as all parts, leaf, flower, seed and oil, have been used for food, nutrition and industry. The tree is native to the lowlands of the Himalayas but moringa oil has even been found in ancient Egyptian tombs. Called tree of life and similar expressions in a number …

View Post

Camellia seed oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M ParkerLeave a Comment

Camellia seed oil, Camellia sinensis, from the tea plant, emits the faintest hint of florals and grass, but is otherwise scentless. This very light oil penetrates quickly without leaving an oily feel on the skin. Camellia oil comes from the seeds produced by Camellia oleifera or Camellia sinensis, the same family of plants that green and black teas come from. Note: …

View Post

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M ParkerLeave a Comment

Rich and velvety, with a feel similar to pomegranate seed oil, meadowfoam oil should be a staple of any skin care routine. Relatively inexpensive as an oil, meadowfoam performs on a par with oils that run many times the price. The qualities that make it a great oil for the skin are its very long chain fatty acids which we’ll …

View Post

Tamanu Oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M Parker1 Comment

An exotic tropical oil is the second installment of our oil profile series. Last time we featured Sea Buckthorn. This month we look at another favorite, one from the Pacific basin, Caulophyllum Inophyllum. The tree has so many ‘common names’ over such a wide area, there is no other easy way to describe it except to jump to the Latin …

View Post

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M ParkerLeave a Comment

Prickly pear seed oil, has a number of popular names including India fig, Opuntia, Barbary fig seed oil, Indian fig seed oil, and prickly cactus seed oil. It is a member of the cactus family, Cactaceae and a native of Mexico, but the plant is now grown in arid and semi arid regions all around the world. Most recently popularized along with …

View Post

Fenugreek Seed Fixed Oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M Parker3 Comments

Also known as methi and Greek hay, from the Fabaceae plant family, fenugreek oil is similar to peanut, and soy. Through carbon dating the first uses of fenugreek go as far back to 4000 BC, one of the ancient food stuffs along with flax, sesame, olive and nigella. An oil’s fatty acid profile is the first thing I want to …

View Post

Sea Buckthorn Oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M ParkerLeave a Comment

Sea Buckthorn is one of the repairing oils, so high in plant compounds that the color is like that of warm honey. The rich red- yellow-gold color comes from the very high percentage of carotenes and plant nutrients in the oil. Pressed from the ripe berries of the sea buckthorn shrub, a hardy salt-tolerant, drought tolerant shrub that puts all its …

View Post

Calendula Seed Oil

In Oil Profiles by Susan M Parker1 Comment

Calendula, the darling of the skincare and herbal worlds is usually processed as a macerate of the flowers into a carrier oil like olive or almond. Only recently has the possibility of a carrier oil pressed from the seeds of calendula become available. As an oil geek, this is very exciting! In a manner similar to pomegranate seed oil calendula …