June 9, 2021

Sea Buckthorn is a powerful skincare oil packed with antioxidants and other unsaponifiables. Just looking at the intense color in these oils you can tell there is something special going here.

An extremely generous antioxidant carotenoid component protects and repairs the skin tissues from all kinds of damage.

But simply saying seabuckthorn oil lacks an important distinction as the sea buckthorn is plant produces two different skincare oils, one from the seed and one from the bright orange fruit around the seed.

Seabuckthorn berries produce an oil high in antioxidants
Seabuckthorn seeds separated from the fruit pulp

The seed oil is a wonderful skincare oil, but it is in the fruit oil that we find the power house of antioxidants.

The fruit oil is usually a bright cherry red as you can see below – top dot – and has to be diluted so as not to turn skin red.

The bottom dot, you can see the oil from the seed oil is more amber color and less staining to the skin. Both pulp and seeds are pressed for the lipid content.

Seabuckthorn berry oil (top) and seabuckthorn fruit oil (bottom)

Hippophae rhammoides – Shiny Horse

This is a plant of the northern counties and regions, Europe, Siberia, Mongolia, the Balkans and Canada. Its botanical name Hippophae rhammoides literally means shiny horse. When used as animal fodder the animals develop beautiful thick coats.

Both oils while strongly red-orange differ considerably in the oils’ fatty acid profiles, which are radically different from each other.

Fatty Acid Profile – Berry Oil

The cherry red berry oil is highly unusual with a high percentage of rare omega 7 palmitoleic acid. The fatty acid is mono-unsaturated 16 carbons long and an important fatty acid produced by the skin.

Palmitoleic acid stimulates wound healing and provides anti microbial protection for the skin layers.

The fatty acid is produced at 20% in the skin when optimum, but as we age its production tends to diminish.

Fatty Acid Profile – Seed Oil

Conversely, the seed oil only contains at most 2% palmitoleic omega 7 fatty acid.

Rather, this oil pressed from the seeds only is generously made up of the two essential fatty acids, EFA, linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids.

These two fatty acids are especially beneficial to the structure of the epidermis and the barrier function of the skin.

The Healing Fraction

The unsaponifiable portion varies as well in the two different oils. This is to be expected as the color is so very different.

Vitamin E, alpha tocopherol is roughly the same in both oils however, the tocotrienol content of the seed oil is five times the pulp oil. Tocotrienols are a form of vitamin E that is more highly antioxidant than the tocopherols. They are smaller and more reactive so able to penetrate the skin more deeply to protect the tissues.

Phyto sterols in the seed oil is twice that of the pulp oil. Plant sterols protect against inflammation, promoting elasticity in addition to protecting and repairing damage to the skin.

Carotenoids

Carotenoid content in the pulp oil is five or six times as that of the seed oil! This can be seen in the color differences and the strength of the cherry red of the pulp oil, on the right.

The carotenoid content of the seed oil left, is not insignificant just much less red than its pulp seed mate.
For more information on how carotenoids help protect the body refer back to July’s content.

Seabuckthorn Oils in Formulation

Side by side the two oils are potent skincare additions. Using them in formulas you’ll be diluting them, especially the cherry red pulp oil, right beaker. The oil is so very red that even massaging it into the skin will still result in red skin.


But both are power-house healing oils. The healing fraction of both oils, especially the carotenoids will add potent nutrition and protection for the skin to your formula.

Diluted down to 10% or even less will still deliver protection and nutrition to your formula.

Is seabuckthorn seed or berry oil a part of your formulations or skincare routine? Leave a comment or a question below.

  • I adore Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil! I’ve got psoriasis, and at times it’s awful. I use a steroid cream to stop the flare-up, but it doesn’t heal. The only thing that heals my skin from psoriasis is Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil. I have it in a small roller bottle, and apply it before bed. When on my feet, I wear socks, when on my hands, I just let it be. It does create a mess, but it’s laundered out.

  • Thank you so much for all this content Susan. I’ve been using the seed oil and my skin is so smooth, I don’t need any anti-aging cream.

  • I would like to formulate a skin care oil with sea buckthorn oil as well as other oils that are good for vitamin c for the skin. Are there any other oils that you recommend? Raspberry seed oil or carrot seed oil or even carrot pulp oil? I would use them at the right percentage alongside a soothing carrier oil.

    • Hi Zama, Vitamin C is not found in the oils as it is water soluble. But other antioxidant oils perform similarly in nourishing the skin. There are so many oils to choose among but for antioxidant protection the stronger color oils, raspberry, cranberry, black berry – so many more – all are worth a try to see if your skin responds.

  • I bought a few ounces of sea buckthorn oil just a few weeks ago. I’m very much looking forward to making my face oil formula with this wonderful plant oil.

  • {"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

    Sign up for updates on new posts and articles, upcoming trainings and more!


    >