Mangosteen oil is the only liquid oil I have come across in the plant family Clusiaceae, but it has several valuable plant butter relatives.
In the video below I share a little about this valuable skincare oil that is both light and considered a dry oil. In fact, all the butters in this family also fall into the category of dry butters. These are oils that are absorbent and non-oily feeling on the skin.
There is a specific reason for this that has to do with the unsaponifiable portion. Check it out in the video below.
Is mangosteen oil in your current collection? Share a comment or ask a question below.
Love the feel of the dry butters, but the smell… not so much!
Yes they can vary considerably, try kpangnan butter, dry and very little smell.
Hello Susan, my name is Fatima from Lombok Island in Indonesia, I made infused oil with mangoesteen peel. now is Mangoesteen season here. I choped the peel, dried and infused with coconut ester ( caprylyc capryc T) I do with hot process. put then under the sun 7 -8 hrs a day for 3 weeks. I covered the vessel with paper to avoid the direct sun hit the processed oil.
I do two different hot process, one I heat the pot on the stove with very low flame until its 70-80celcius, remove it and let it cool. I repeated the same heating process for 5 days and then Inside for 3 weeks until I harvest the oil.
Infused with fresh mangoesteen peel giving a sweet flowery fragrance to the oil. unfortunately I discontinue this method because I am afraid of having no time to change the fresh mangoesteen peels daily and it will be disaster.
I also use mangoesteen peel to make face scrub, I mixed with other herbs and flowers also I add himalayan salt. it supper fabs on the skin.
Love your experiments with fresh mangosteen. I can get them here but they are a little dry by the time I get them I think.
Hi Fatima, Iam excited with ure experiments. Here i try to get an oil from mangosteen, but not from the peel, i try from the other side of mangosteen. Hopely we can touch in other to reach the best oil from mangosteen due to in ma village a priority product is mangosteen.
Purwakarta Jawa Barat
Hi Fatima, Oils of plants are pressed from the seeds – you need a high-pressure machine that can extract the oil. Some plants also have oil in the mesocarp around the seed but I’m not sure of mangosteen – I’ve purchased the oil but not produced it, Good luck!
Very interesting, dose the astringency effect of these oils and butters reduce the size of pores on the skin?
I don’t think anything reduces the size of pores but the astringency can reduce oil production.
Thanks Susan, Can you please spell the names or the butters that come from this Clusiaceae family. I’ve seen Kokum before but not sure of the others you mentioned
Clusiaceae family lipid plants are the kokum butter, Garcinia indica, – Kpangnan butter (pain-ya) called the butter tree, Pentadesma butyracea, Allanblackia floribunda, allanblackia butter, and Bacuri Butter, Platonia insignis – along with the mangosteen. Mangosteen is the only liquid oil I’ve seen so far.
Very interesting! Would this oils do well for a facial oil?