Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil is pressed from the ripe berries and seeds of the sea buckthorn shrub, a hardy salt-tolerant, drought-tolerant shrub that puts all its survival energy into the berries. And this is one of those generous plants that gives us two different oils! Oil is...
Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil

Just after the blueberry harvest finishes, the cranberries show up in the markets. Both berries are of the Vaccinium botanical family and varieties grow across the northern reaches of North America, Europe and Asia. Given the northern adaptability of the family, the...
Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

One of my favorite oils, this one from the Pacific basin, is Tamanu Oil. The tree has so many ‘common names’ over such a wide area, there is no other easy way to describe it except to jump to the Latin even if it is a mouthful of a name. Caulophyllum inophyllum Common...
Moringa oil

Moringa oil

Moringa oil, Moringa oleifera, is one of the ancient oils along with flax, castor, and olive. So ancient it is that moringa oil has been discovered in Egyptian tombs. As a native tree of the lowlands of the Himalayas, it has spread widely in the Indian subcontinent,...
Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Light, highly absorbent, high in vitamin E and antioxidants, prickly pear seed oil is wonderful skincare oil to reach for no matter what your skin type. The catch…. It’s not always easy to find or particularly affordable. When I was wrapping up the final...