Deprecated: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in /www/susanmparker_817/public/wp-includes/link-template.php on line 3908

6 Comments

Unrefined and lightly refined lipid oils have a rich unsaponifiable portion, also called the healing fraction.

And in tomato seed oil, the rich pigment tells me that it is high in carotenoids, plant sterols, and other antioxidants.

Tomato seed oil also has an interesting fatty acid profile making it a valuable skincare oil.

Discover more about this lovely oil in the video below.

What oils are you excited about right now? Leave a comment below and share a favorite

  • Good day, Susan! I would like to ask how can I procure tomato seed oil? I need it for my research project, that’s why I need to make the oil myself. Thank you!

    • Making lipid oils of any kind takes a tremendous amount of the seed dried to a specific moisture content that is different for each type of seed. Then you’ll need specialized equipment to press the oil out of the seeds. Sorry, that is not my area of expertise. I suggest Youtube videos if you want to pursue making your own oils.

  • Susan, once again, I have to say, “WOW! I never knew!” Your presentation makes it easy for me to understand this information. Thank you! Have a great day.

  • {"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

    Sign up for updates on new posts and articles, upcoming trainings and more!


    >