The Lipids Blog

Hibiscus Seed Oil

Hibiscus Seed Oil

Having grown up with hibiscus flowers, usually bight red with the long pistil reaching for the sun with yellow covered stamens prominently displayed and so familiar, I was captivated when I first found hibiscus seed oil from one of my suppliers. It felt strangely...

Cranberry Seed Oil & Simple Skincare

Cranberry Seed Oil & Simple Skincare

Cranberry seed oil, a complete facial oil in a bottle? Some oils are so well balanced in their fatty acid profile and so rich in antioxidants that they are a complete facial oil all on their own. Oils like cranberry seed oil. Cranberry seed oil has a balance of...

Marula Oil for Skin & Hair

Marula Oil for Skin & Hair

There are many many lipid oils that make wonderful skincare oils all on their own. Here I want to focus in on one of these, marula oil. Using a single oil for skincare is a good way to simplify your routine or bring in a new oil when testing for sensitivities. Working...

Making a Dry Balm

Making a Dry Balm

Above: Uccuba butter melted and solid. I've been working on a recipe for a dry balm these past few weeks. My objective was to create a hand balm that felt light on the skin, while also moisturizing and protective. And while it's true that oils are known to be oily,...

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil is pressed from the ripe berries and seeds of the sea buckthorn shrub, a hardy salt-tolerant, drought-tolerant shrub that puts all its survival energy into the berries. And this is one of those generous plants that gives us two different oils! Oil is...

The Role of Castor Oil for Oil Cleansing (OCM)

The Role of Castor Oil for Oil Cleansing (OCM)

The role of castor oil in oil cleansing. OCM is, of course, the Oil Cleansing Method, where oils are used to clean the skin without using water as part of the process. Googling OCM, most posts will rely on combinations of oils that invariably include castor oil, so...

Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil

Just after the blueberry harvest finishes, the cranberries show up in the markets. Both berries are of the Vaccinium botanical family and varieties grow across the northern reaches of North America, Europe and Asia. Given the northern adaptability of the family, the...

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

One of my favorite oils, this one from the Pacific basin, is Tamanu Oil. The tree has so many ‘common names’ over such a wide area, there is no other easy way to describe it except to jump to the Latin even if it is a mouthful of a name. Caulophyllum inophyllum Common...

Moringa oil

Moringa oil

Moringa oil, Moringa oleifera, is one of the ancient oils along with flax, castor, and olive. So ancient it is that moringa oil has been discovered in Egyptian tombs. As a native tree of the lowlands of the Himalayas, it has spread widely in the Indian subcontinent,...